If my divorce was finalized 9 months ago and I have custody, since we’ve just moved in with my new fiancé and my ex is now furious, can he take me back to court to fight for the kids?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my divorce was finalized 9 months ago and I have custody, since we’ve just moved in with my new fiancé and my ex is now furious, can he take me back to court to fight for the kids?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, your "ex" has the legal right to continue to contest the present custody arrangement of the minor children given the fact that even though you are now divorced, you are moving in with your fiance' with the children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption