Do I need to find an attorney regarding an account this that is being incorrectly reportrd?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to find an attorney regarding an account this that is being incorrectly reportrd?

I received a letter and phone call from my auto finance company threatening that they would repo my vehicle. I know that I am current on all payments and have proof to verify that. When I spoke with the CSR this morning she stated that if I did not come up with $1678.68 that they would pick up the vehicle. I told her that I had proof of payments. She then told me that she was unable to pull that information up in her system and that the sum above still needed to be paid. I immediatley paid $300 (must of what I had in my account) out of fear that they were would indeed pick up the vehichle. What should I do now?

Asked on March 24, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you feel that you are being strong armed by an automobile finance company where you are current on your monthly payments for your vehicle, I would contact your state's department of corporation's in that it is in charge of overseeing such lending companies. It also will field consumer complaints. You might also consider consulting with an attorney who practices law in the area of consumer debt law.

In the interim, I would contact the lender and provide all documentation that you have showing that you are current on your debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption