Is an insurance company liable for a rental car while I wait for the appraisal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an insurance company liable for a rental car while I wait for the appraisal?

I was told that I could be present during the appraisal, they didn’t call, but just came and appraised it. I called and asked or another, they set one up, the appraiser never showed, so they set one up for a week after that. all the while no car.

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An insurance company is required to provide a rental car if the insurance policy they issued provides for a rental car under these circumstances. Some people get the most bare coverage which doesn't include a rental car while their car is being repaired.  Others policies do have provisions for rental cars.  The duration and time for providing the rental car is determined by the policy-- so it's not an "automatic" legal requirement, but one by contractual agreement.  So you really need to look at your policy coverage and talk to your rep to see the extent of your coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption