What does it mean for me if the bank has declared my house abandoned after failing to sell it at the sheriff’s sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean for me if the bank has declared my house abandoned after failing to sell it at the sheriff’s sale?

I have not lived there in over 2years. Mx-wife and I were financially forced to stop payments until the bank finally decided to send me a notice of auction. They have not contacted either of us since then, so I drove up to the house to find that they have winterized the house and have notes on the windows saying that the house is abandoned ndoned. Do I still have legal ties to the house or not?

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are still on legal title to your home, then you own it. Whether or not the lender that has a mortgage on the property declares it abandoned means nothing if you still have legal title to it.

You need to go down to your county recorder's office and pull title to the property you are writing about to see if you still own it or if the lender acquired title to it at the sheriff's sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption