What to do about a “bait and switch” regarding a cruise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a “bait and switch” regarding a cruise?

Booked a cruise 2 months ago. Enticed via long term benefit of 50% discount on land tours. Less than 60 days after I made deposit, cruise line put out press release that they were cancelling the 50% discount. We complained via a cruise line forum that those of us under deposit prior to the notification that the discount would be terminated should be grandfathered in. The president responded on the forum that, “things change” and the line reserved the right to make changes to prices. Aside from the ethics, is that the disclaimer does not preclude them from engaging in what I view as a bait and switch action.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney about the perceived unfair business tactic with respect to the cruise that you placed a deposit upon and the change of the 50% discount on land tours done after your deposit was placed if the cruise line will not refund your deposit after you have attempted to get it back if you no longer wish to take the cruise.

Assuming the deposit is an amount within the small claims jurisdiction of the state that you reside in, a small claims court action by your against the cruise line might be the better way of proceeding with the dispute as opposed to consulting with a consumer law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption