Am I covered by UDAO laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I covered by UDAO laws?

I bought a used truck from a dealership in about a week ago. Now I find out it needs a ball joint replaced and possibly other things but they didn’t tell me of any issues with the vehicle.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under General Practice, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a seller of all consumer items is required to disclose to all potential buyers all material aspects of the item that affects desirability or price paid. If you can establish that the seller of the truck that you purchased knew that the vehicle needed a ball joint replaced and had other matters wrong with it where such was not disclosed to you before purchase, you have a violation of the Unfair Deceptive Practices Act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption