How long does a prosecutor have to bring charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a prosecutor have to bring charges?

It’s been exactly 4 months since I got arrested for possession of burglary tools and I haven’t received a single phone call or letter from anyone saying when I have court for it. I’ve called the county courthouse and they have been of no help with this issue. I’d like to know how likely the chances of the charges still going through are going to be. Would you happen to know?

Asked on October 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Four months is not exactly a long time in court systems when there is an overbooking of cases and simply not enough prosecutors to go around. Clearly you were let out on bond, otherwise you would have already had your case heard. Check with your bond agent and see if he or she knows if court hearings have been scheduled or if the prosecutor is planning on simply letting this one go. You could be the victim of circumstance and the prosecutor just hasn't had enough to go on yet to prosecute but generally the lesser crimes do have timelines for prosecution. Every state is different but keep in mind the constitutional rights to a speedy trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption