If the dealer failed to inform me that the auto I purchased from them had been in 2 accidents with damage previously, what recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the dealer failed to inform me that the auto I purchased from them had been in 2 accidents with damage previously, what recourse do I have?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under General Practice, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the dealer knew, or reasonably should have known (that is, any dealer in his/her position must have known) of the accidents and knowingly failed to disclose them, then he or she committed fraud: the knowing misrepresentation of material (or important) information, made to get you to engage in the transaction. Fraud can, variously, entitle you to rescind the sale  (return car, get money back); seek monetary compensation for reduced value of the car; and potentially seek additional  compensation as well (many states' consummer fraud laws allow extra compensation when a fraud is committed against a consumer). You should consult with an attorney about your options in your specific case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption