What happens if someone is denied bail?

UPDATED: Oct 28, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 28, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if someone is denied bail?

My friend was taken to jail this morning because he had two warrants for his arrest. One for failure to appear, and one for child abandonment. He was supposed to go to court for driving on a suspended license. I called the jail, and the lady told me that he would not get a bond/bail because he didn’t show up for court the last time. What happens after this? Does he just have to stay in there until his next court date? And after the court date, can he get out then?

Asked on October 28, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well yes, he has to stay in the system because they believe that he is a flight risk based upon his non-appearance the last time.  Does he have an attorney?  The attorney can re-visit the bond issue once he is engaged on his behalf and try and appeal to the Judge.  It is a long shot but it can be done.  Be prepared that the bail, though, may be high so that he has to put up a high amount of a bond to insure that he will come back for the trial.  Bail is discretionary meaning the the Judge gets the final word.  Get legal help with all of this.  Good luck.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption