What does it mean to “pass a case to files”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean to “pass a case to files”?

I was arrested and charged with felony possession of a controlled substance in MS. I am unclear as to what it means in the letter sent to me by the DA that states they elected to pass the case to files.

Asked on October 28, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would take the letter to a criminal defense attorney in your area to review and to give you an opinion as to what the term means.  This may be what is known as a "term of art" that is particular to your area and to the prosecutors in the State of Texas.  You can call the court as well and ask what the term means.  Does it say "file" or "files"?  Could they be stating that they have elected to "file" an indictment against you?  This sounds like a serious offense as a felony so I would really not take any chances and get an attorney involved as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption