Probate and wills

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Probate and wills

My father was a beneficiary
in a will that is in
probate. He passed away. He
has 3 children what should
we do?

Asked on December 22, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your father outlived the maker of the Will, he (and now his estate) is entitled to his share of the inheritance. If your father had a Will then the proceeds that he inherited will be passed on as per it terms. If he died without a Will then the "intestacy" laws of the state in which he was domiciled as of his death with control. In CA, the surviving spouse inherits all of the deceased spouse's community property and 1/2 or 1/3 of their separate property; the children inherit 1/2 or 2/3 of the separate property. If there is no spouse, then the children inherit everything.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption