DUI probation and got arrested in another county for simple battery.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DUI probation and got arrested in another county for simple battery.

fiance & I got into a fight.Never hit her just broke stuff in my house.She did not call cops but they came next morning and I went to work.She told cops I did not hit her and they saw the damage to house.I didnt come home or speak to her.went to parents so we both cool off(as we often do) Sherieff came and arrested me 2 days later for simple battery and criminial trespassing. I am on DUI probation in another county.Court date is June 26.She is not pressing charges but how do we fix this.Will i serve time for prob violation?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to find an attorney to defend you, and I am absolutely certain that he will want to know a lot more about the case than what you've said here.  You can find qualified lawyers in a number of places, including our website, http://attorneypages.com

Whether you violated your probation will probably depend on what happens with these charges.  In many places, you are required to report any arrest to your probation officer; if that is so for you (and your paperwork should tell you), make that report right now if you haven't already done it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption