Howdo you getyour bond reinstated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Howdo you getyour bond reinstated?

My boyfriend was arrested 2 months ago and out on a $7500 bond. He was again arrested while out on bond. Now they said because he was arrested his bond was revoked. Is there any way that he can get his bond reinstated and how would he do that?

Asked on October 29, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would seek legal help from an attorney in your area.  It is obvious that one of the requirements for getting and keeping the bond was  that he remain out of trouble while he was free on bail.  Since he did not keep this requirement the court had the right to revoke the bond, which they did.  He will have to make a very good argument on his own behalf - or have an attorney do it for him - in order to have the bond reinstated.  This is not going to be easy.  If it is reinstated it may be for a much higher amount really if at all.  Get him help as soon as you can with all of this. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption