What happens if I take my belongings move out and tell her she can have everything, including the house and contents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I take my belongings move out and tell her she can have everything, including the house and contents?

I have no problem with child support. She threatened to sue for everything she can get if I leave. Where would I stand at this point?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do what you say you plan on doing such has no legal and binding effect unless there is a written settlement agreement between you and your soon to be "ex" confirmed by way of a court order.

I suggest that given the situation that you are writing about that you consult with a family law attorney to see what you truly want to do concerning your possessions including marital assets as well as child support.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption