How long after reimbbursable expenses are incurred, can they be submitted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after reimbbursable expenses are incurred, can they be submitted?

I am divorced and my seperation agreement states that I must pay 85% of co-pays and non-medical expenses. It further states that the receipts will be reconciled every 3 months. My ex just handed me 8 months of receipts for this year and over $200 of receipts for last year. When I told her that I already paid last years expenses and would not be paying them, she told me that I am still responsible and she would take me back to court and I would be in contempt and owe her legal expenses as well as the reimbursement. She further stated that she could give me parking and gas receipts, etc. because they are also associated with non-medical expenses if I fail to pay the back co-pays. I feel like I am being ram-rodded here and I am curious if I am wrong for holding her to the 3 month reconcile period stated in the agreement.

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the marital dissolution agreement and the three (3) reconciliation period for the reimbursement of expenses to see if there is a stated deadline to submit expenses for reimbursement and if not done so by a certain time period that such are waived. If such is not stated in the document then under the laws of all states the time period to submit such essentially is a reasonable time period.

What is reasonable depends upon the facts of each matter. If the three (3) month time period is not set in stone per the agreement that you have written about then you probably will have to reimburse the "ex" the amount despite the submission being very late.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption