What can I do if my spouse is not taking proper care of my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my spouse is not taking proper care of my daughter?

My ex-wife has custody of my daughter and I have custody of my son. My daughter within the last 2 years has missed a lot of school. My ex-neighbors are coming to me with very disturbing things about how my kids are taken care of. She is moving and refuses to tell me where. I have my daughter now and I have made sure she has gotten to school everyday. What can I do? I am worried about the well being of my children.

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about your concerns as to your daughter and legal options such as your "ex" where she signs a stipulation allowing you custody of your daughter to be filed with the court and memorialized by a court order and if she refuses, you file a petition with the court seeking physical custody of your daughter.

In such a situation you need to do what is best for your child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption