What happens if an individual vacates a property he is renting after giving less than 30 days notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if an individual vacates a property he is renting after giving less than 30 days notice?

Can the landlord hold him liable for next month’s rent, or does he just lose the security deposit? I’m also wondering if the tenant can be billed if repairs and cleanup cost more than the total of the security deposit.

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

Malik Ahmad / Law Office of Malik Ahmad

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That is breach of tenancy. However 30 days may start from first of month in many cases. For instance, if someone give notice of departure on 15th of the month, it would not end on the 15th of next month. In fact, the 30 days may start from the first of month. So, it is bit tricky to answer without knowing the terms of tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption