Can I ask for lower rent if there has been a flood, a fire and a murder in my apartment complex in the 3 months I have lived there?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask for lower rent if there has been a flood, a fire and a murder in my apartment complex in the 3 months I have lived there?

Flooding from second floor balcony on second floor where I live, resulted in major construction and mildew/mold smell and no notice of pending construction or issue. Fire down the hall on second floor resulting in 3AM evacuation of building but with no one checking to see if we were even in a apartment of evacuated. A murder on the second floor under suspicious circumstances, supposed to be secure entry building. property manager did nothing for 4 days after being notified of “dead body smell”

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

Malik Ahmad / Law Office of Malik Ahmad

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are too many variables in your question like major construction, mold, smell and murder. However, in certain situations you can breach the lease under the principles of constructive eviction. It all depends how much of tenancy is leftover after fire, flood etc. If the premises are uninhabitable, you can leave the premises, and your landlord may offer you some kind of compensation. However, everything is controlled by the written lease between you and the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption