If I type and print out my Will and have it notarized and witnessed by 2 people, is it legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I type and print out my Will and have it notarized and witnessed by 2 people, is it legal?

Asked on February 1, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There a 2 types of Wills that are recognized in TX:

An "attested Will". This is the most common type and prefered by the courts. In order for it to be valid, it must be in writing (i.e. typed, etc.), signed by you (or another person at your direction but in your presence) and witnessed by 2 people who are over the age of 14; or
A "holographic Will". This a Will that must be written completely in your own handwriting and signed by you. There is no requirement that it be signed by any witnesses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption