Can an employer make it mandatory for an employee to get a flu shot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make it mandatory for an employee to get a flu shot?

Can an employer fire an employee for refusing a flu shot due to religious conviction?

Asked on September 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a medical condition that prohibits you from taking such a shot (and as recognized by your doctor in a note), your employer can mandate the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. The exception to this would be if your are exempted from being forced to get a flu shot by the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Additionally, no form of actionable discrimination must be a factor in your treatment. Otherwise, your only options here are to refuse to get such a shot but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption