How can I modify an existing revocable living trust to make it irrevocable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I modify an existing revocable living trust to make it irrevocable?

I have a living trust for my son with property for his future, with me as trustee. I am also on SSI. SSI is cutting me off because the trust is revocable and they count it and its contents as resources. The property is not making any money nor is it selling. my SSI is my only income i have to take care of my son. I need to change the trust to make it irrevocable so it can not be counted as a resource.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to find another trustee and transfer the property to the new trustee and rewrite the trust document to declare it irrevocable. After which, you will have any control nor responsibility. Check with an estate planning attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption