What to do about an accident with car that you have no use of but is still registered in your name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an accident with car that you have no use of but is still registered in your name?

My wife and her ex had a vehicle that was in both of their names. She left him and was unaware that she needed to be removed from the title; they went their seperate ways. Almost 2 years later, he was involved in an accident in said car and had no insurance. Now, my wife has had her registration privileges revoked and is expected to pay the fines, as they are unable to contact him.

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Accident Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your wife consult with her former dissolution attorney to see what her legal recourse is concerning her "ex" and the auto accident that he was in. She should also contact her insurance carrier as well to see what information it may have concerning the mishap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption