What do I do if I received a brake job from a mechanic and a couple days later my tire flied off and caused me to wreck my truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I received a brake job from a mechanic and a couple days later my tire flied off and caused me to wreck my truck?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that the tire flying off was caused by something the mechanic did wrong, or something he failed to do (e.g. that he did not secure the tire properly after doing the work), you can sue him for the damages (property damage--e.g. cost to repair, or the value of the truck if totalled; any injury; cost to tow; lost wages) you suffered as a result. For several thousand dollars of damages, as it sounds like you probably suffered, if you do not have insurance picking up the bill (e.g. collision coverage), you should retain an attorney for the lawsuit; if it's only several hudred dollars, you might represent yourself, such as in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption