If I quit working for a small privately owned company nearly a month ago but the owner still has not yet paid me my last paycheck nearly $700, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit working for a small privately owned company nearly a month ago but the owner still has not yet paid me my last paycheck nearly $700, what can I do?

I have called with no answer all month.

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the company in Small Claims Court for the amount you are owed.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would include the amount you are owed and court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.

Your lawsuit should name both the owner and the company as defendants.  For example, Joe Smith dba Jones Services, Inc.

The abbreviation dba means doing business as.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption