Should my boyfriend and I buy a house together or just one of us buy it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should my boyfriend and I buy a house together or just one of us buy it?

We don’t know if we should buy it together or separately. If he buys it, I put thousands of dollars into the house and if we break up, I’m out all that money. If we buy it together, then I could protect my investment legally. Any advise on which? If we buy it together, are there any steps we should take to protect ourselves?

Asked on November 2, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are wise to have some "future" thoughts about buying a house with your boyfriend.  I would seek help from a real estate attorney in explaining to you the type of tenancy that you would hold if you purchased it together (joint tenancy) as well as preparing an agreement as to what you will both agree is to happen should you break up or something happens to one of you.  These are things that you should consider: if you break up does one of you have the option to buy the other out?  What about refinancing the house?  All these issues need to be addressed beofre you start picking out paint colors.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption