How long after an accident, doI have to file a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an accident, doI have to file a lawsuit?

need statue of limitations to file a lawsuit for auto accident

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the accident occurred in Georgia with a nongovernmental entity, you have two years from the accident to file and serve the lawsuit.  You shouldn't wait until the last minute to file, it might take a while to find and serve the lawsuit.  Moreover, this is an issue of evidence, witnesses, and memory that tend to disappear as time goes by.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption