If an intoxicated pedestrian steps in front ofa moving vehicle, canthe driver recover out of pocket expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an intoxicated pedestrian steps in front ofa moving vehicle, canthe driver recover out of pocket expenses?

My daughter was driving down a road and a intoxicated person steped in front of her vehicle and she hit him and he was found at fault.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If the accident occurred in a comparative neligence state for personal injuries and the police report concerning the incident places fault upon the intoxicated pedestrian for causing the automoible accident involving your daughter, your daughter can make a claim or bring a legal action against the pedestrian for her damages.

Her damages would consist of, but are not limited to:

1. repairing the vehicle.

2. medical bills.

3. lost wages.

4. pain and suffering.

5. rental car if need be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption