What charges canI get for giving false name to a policeman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What charges canI get for giving false name to a policeman?

My friend was driving and got pulled over. I had warrants and they asked me for my info to put me down as a witness. Then 3 days later I got charged with criminal impersonation. Can they do that even though I didn’t get a ticket or any charges under false name?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Law enforcement as part of a stop of your friend with follow up investigation as to yourself and your friend can issue a citation as to you for the impersonation charge that you are currently facing based on the facts before it. Many times evidence develops afterwards warranting lafter the fact charges. Whether or not there is substance to the claim will be determined later on.

Given the fact that you have been charged with a crime, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption