Can my leasing agency take any action if written income verification is not provided after being approved and moving into an apartment?

UPDATED: May 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my leasing agency take any action if written income verification is not provided after being approved and moving into an apartment?

There is nothing mentioned in the lease about this but the leasing agent is persistent in having official income verification. I’ve only just started my job and don’t yet have a pay stub. We have moved from out of state; this is not an issue there. Can they do anything as long as we are making the monthly payments and with no other issues?

Asked on May 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If a lease has been signed, as long as you are honoring all of your obligations under the lease (including especially paying rent) and are not threatening/injuring the premises or the landlord/rental agent's staff, there should not be grounds to evict you. The one exception would be if the lease itself stated that tenants may be evicted if they do not (accurately and truthfully) complete all required documentation--then you could potentially be evicted for what has become a violation or breach of the lease.

Or if you represented that your income was $X and it later is discovered that your income is some significant or material amount less than $X, the lease could be voided for material misrepresentation.

If there is no signed written lease, you are a month-to-month tenant on an oral lease; in that case, you could potentially be given 30 days notice terminating your tenancy, if the leasing agent decides it does not want you as a tenant. In that event, you  would have to move out or face eviction.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption