Isa marriage void if one of the parties lied on the marriage application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isa marriage void if one of the parties lied on the marriage application?

My husband lied on our marriage application. It asked if he was behind on child support. He signed the paper stating that he wasn’t when he was, and still is. Does this lie entering into a contract make the contract void? We were married in TX almost a year ago.

Asked on December 26, 2010 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, this probably is not enough to void a marriage. Voiding a marriage usually goes to a fundamental issue at the very heart of a marriage and the decision to marry in the first place: e.g. a party lied about wanting children; a party has a severe mental illness; a party is married to someone else at the time; etc. An issue going to finances would not usually void a marraige, though if you chose to divorce him, it is a factor that would be taken into account when determining division of assets and/or establishing any support you were owed. You should speak with a family law or matrimonial attorney to see what rights you may have and also to see how to best protect your assets from his creditors and his child support obligations. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption