What can I do about a partner that I’m in business with who does not communicate about anything and does what he wants?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a partner that I’m in business with who does not communicate about anything and does what he wants?

Asked on September 11, 2013 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how your business is organized.

If you and your partner operate through a corporation or LLC, you could ask him to buy out your share, or at least you could demand that he provide whatever accountings, distributions, or dividends (if any) are required by your operating agreement, shareholder agreement, or by-laws. 

If you operate your business as a partnership, you can end the partnership. If you have a written partnership agreement, follow its procedures for dissolution. If there is no written agreement, give him (and all of your customers and vendors) notice that you're ending the partnership. The partnership's assets should then be divided between you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption