How do we know if a check recovery claim is legitimate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we know if a check recovery claim is legitimate?

We have received final notice from this business for 5 supposed returned checks in 2006 and 2007. They are threatening legal action against us and want over $600 for the checks that were written for under $25 each. They will provide no proof and want payment in full today by credit card, western union or direct debit. I told them we needed documentation and they said legally they could not provide. I called the establishment and the owner has no record of this and said not to pay. My husband is scared of the threatened legal action and wants me to make sure we shouldn’t pay without documentation.

Asked on November 26, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I wouldn't pay this either nor would I have any further contact with them without documentation.  If this is a legitimate claim, they can sue in small claims court.  They will have ot provide proof of the case at that time.  But frankly, based on the facts that you have presented, this appears to be some sort of scam.  Don't give out any personal information to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption