What can I do to get my money from a buyer who still owes me for purchase of a timeshare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my money from a buyer who still owes me for purchase of a timeshare?

I have a purchase agreement with a man who bought my time share property. The purchase agreement is notarized and signed and states that he owes me the balance of $134.50 upon receipt of all documents, which in this case is a recorded quitclaim deed (which has been notarized and recorded). He is being difficult at this point about paying me the balance, even though the deed has been recorded now and is in his name. What can I do? Does the notarized document carry any weight?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Scott Whitbeck / The Whitbeck Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For $134.00 its hardly worth the trouble, but you could bring an action in small claims ct. The agreement, will be proof that can be used in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption