If a person breaks part of a concrete wall and the property owner provides only one estimate and fixes it without notification, is the person still liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person breaks part of a concrete wall and the property owner provides only one estimate and fixes it without notification, is the person still liable?

My sister turned on our truck whilst our parent was in a building, the manual vehicle went into gear and ran into a concrete wall causing a large chunk to break off. The property owner demanded repairs, they gave 1 estimate that seemed expensive demanded that that’s what we would pay. Permission was given by the property owner us to get 3 estimates. Before adequate time was given to get 3 estimates, the property owner fixed the damage. Are we still liable to pay for the damage?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

Scott Whitbeck / The Whitbeck Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are indeed still liable for the damage. The question is what is the ammount of damages you must pay.  In case such as this, if it were litigated, you would be permitted to have the damage examined by an expert of your choosing to provide an opinion on the cost of repair. Then the court would decide what the reasonable cost to repair the damage is after hearing the evidence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption