What should I do if I found mold in my soup?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I found mold in my soup?

Tonight I opened a can of soup. While I was eating I found a moldy piece of potato. I am worried due to the fact that I am allergic to penicillin.

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

IF you are injured by the mold--e.g. you need medical care; are sickened (and not merely by the thought of the mold, but by an actual physical reaction)--you could likely sue the seller, distributor, and/or manufacturer. The issue is, the legal system only provides compensation for actual costs or injuries: for example, for out-of-pocket medical costs, for lost wages, for pain and suffering if you suffer a signficant injury, illness, or disability, etc. There is no compensation for what might have been or potential injuries...thus, if you (hopefully) are not harmed, there is nothing to sue for, since you could not recover any money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption