Do we need a lawyer for a divorce if we agree on custody, assets and so on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do we need a lawyer for a divorce if we agree on custody, assets and so on?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not need to hire an attorney for a simple, uncontested divorce. You can google your state governmet regarding divorce assistance. There you will find information, forms, etc. that you will need to file. However, even if you agree on custody, assets, etc. problemss can always come up. You may find it to be worth your while to at least have an attorney in your area review your documents before you file them. They my find something may become an issue for you down the line of which you are notcurrently aware. As the saying goes, "an ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption