What can I do to get my domain name back?

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my domain name back?

I am the registered owner of the corporation “FIXEDMORTGAGE.COM INC” . About 2 years ago, the people that I hired to manage my domain “fixedmortgage.com” did not renew the domain, and Ilost my name. If you go on fixedmortgage.com now, you will see is a splash page with a bunch of links to mortgage related topics. On the bottom it reads “Copyright c 2011 fixedmortgage.com. all rights reserved”. I ran a copyright search through https://cocatalog.loc.gov/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?DB=local&PAGE=First and could not find anything registered to that name. The current site owner is operating under my name, not only impeading me from doing business, but potentially lying about the copyright. How can I get my domain back?

Asked on January 12, 2011 under Business Law, New York


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have all sorts of issues going on here and I think that you need to sit down with an attorney to iron them out and figure out a course of action.  First, you have an action for mis-management against the management company.  That contract needs to be reviewed for the breach and you need to start proceedings against them.  Now, if the domain site was lost (i.e., not renewed) and someone else did gobble it up, you may be out of luck.  However, if they are operating on the reputation of your company in any way you should discuss bringing an action to force them to put a disclaimer indicating that this site is not related to your corporation and directing those looking for your business to a new domain.  I do not think that this is copyright infringement here and it all needs to be legally pulled apart to see where all the pieces fit.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption