If my husband has high blood pressure and the meds prescribed depleted him of potassium and hisadrenal glands malfunctioned, was it the doctor’s fault?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has high blood pressure and the meds prescribed depleted him of potassium and hisadrenal glands malfunctioned, was it the doctor’s fault?

My husband was not warned that this could be a serious condition,or to take additional potassium. He just couldn’t walk one morning, muscles useless. He spent a week in the hospital, undergoing several painful tests. He is now on a couple of prescriptions to control his blood pressure but the adrenal gland situation seems to be irreversible.The meds make him extremely tired and has affected our lifestyle dramatically. Just wondering if this is a valid case or not?

Asked on July 13, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your husband's treating physicain feel below the standard of care in his treatment based upon what you have written and the resulting complications is best determined by a medical malpractice attorney and a medical standard of care expert after review of your husband's medical file.

Medical malpractice matters are complicated and are expert driven. As such, I suggest that you and your husband consult with a medical malpractice attorney concerning the mater that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption