What canI do ifI received the wrong title for my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do ifI received the wrong title for my car?

I have a problem with a car I purchased. I purchased a car 3 years ago at a dealership. What I didn’t realize until recently is my car is a year later model that what my title says. The VIN number on the title I received is not the car I drove off the lot. I can’t go back to the dealer because the owner died and the dealership is closed. How do I go about getting the correct title. Like I said I have been driving this car for 3 years already?

Asked on November 16, 2011 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have just discovered after three years that the dealership that you purchased the vehicle you are writing about gave you the wrong registration for the vehicle, you need to call the dealership about the problem and see what can be done for you at its end. Follow up with the telephone call with a written letter memorializing the conversation.

When you purchased the vehicle, it was incumbent upon the dealership to provide you with the correct registration for the vehicle you bought. If the dealership is unhelpful, contact your state's department of motor vehicles about the situation. If you do not get help there, contact an attorney who is experienced with automobile laws and registration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption