What to do if Ipurchased a dogwith breeding rights but it is sterile?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if Ipurchased a dogwith breeding rights but it is sterile?

Bought a dog with breeding rights. After 2 attempts of breeding with no success I had the dog tested and he is sterile. After contacting the breeder, he offered no refund but did offer 2 free stud services. I requested 4 stud services. Now he doesn’t return my calls. Do I have any rights here? I have no signed contract with the breeder. Can I sue this breeder for any damages? I have lost 4 years and 2 litters of puppies.

Asked on November 16, 2011 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, you cannot sue for the value of possible or potential puppies--that would be considered too speculative (since there's no way to prove how many would have been borne, how healthy, that they would have sold or for how much, etc.). You could potentially recover, in a lawsuit, the value of the dog you bought. To recover it, you'd need to show that either the breeder knew or should have known that the dog was sterile, or that he had given you some sort of warranty or guaranty for the dog (e.g. guaranteed that it would be capable of breeding). If he neither knew the dog was sterile nor guaranteed it, it is unlikely that you could prevail in a lawsuit; in that case, the breeder did nothing wrong, and you took the risk of breeding problems when you bought the dog.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption