What exectly is covered under the Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exectly is covered under the Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices law?

I went and test drove a used car for my brother yesterday. When we got to the car deal he said it was next door at the auto mechanic shop, because the he had them replacing the temperature gauge. As we are waiting the mechanics and dealer are telling me that the engine is in great condition. I take the car for a quick test drive because the dealer tells me there is no gas in the car. It drove nicely, so we put a down payment on the car for my brother. He goes to the dealer this morning and finalizes the paper work. The car dies on his drive home, is he covered by the UDAP laws?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The Unfair Deceptive Acts and Practices Act deals essentially with unfair business and trade practices of a given business with respect to products and services that it renders. Most states have their own version of this statute. There is a federal statute on the subject.

The purpose of the statute in general is to prohibit unfair and deceptive practices by a business to a consumer. Courts look at what is unfair and deceptive on a case by case basis but in general the test is to determine if the business is acting fairly, honestly, or morally in its business practices with respect to its product or services.

If a business has a practices of deceiving consumers about the quality of car being purchased as being in great condition but there is a pattern that the "great condition cars" had hidden problems known to the dealer, that would be a violation of the Unfair Deceptive Acts and Practices Act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption