What to do if 3 people are on joint bank accounts nd 2 of the people suspect the 3rd is commiting fraud and transferring money to a new account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 3 people are on joint bank accounts nd 2 of the people suspect the 3rd is commiting fraud and transferring money to a new account?

These are regular checking and savings accounts. Person commiting fraud is threating to sue the 2 other persons for stealing. Has a crime been commited?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not a crime has happened with respect to the joint bank account that you have written about is beyond my ability to render an opinion to for the simple fact that I would need an accounting of fund withdrawals on dates and amounts.

Once you ascertain from an accounting of funds withdrawn and by whom and for what purposes, you will be in a better position to see if any impropriety has happened with respect to the bank account you are writing about. You need to go to the bank where the account is located and ask for a register of all transactions within the needed time period.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption