Do I have a right to see my time card at work or can my employer withhold that information from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a right to see my time card at work or can my employer withhold that information from me?

My employer has been rounding off our work hours, and has even been changing the hours on some of the employees time cards. We used to have access on the computer to check our time cards, and now that people have mentioned them shortening our hours, they have restricted the access to our time cards.

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an employee is entitled to see actual copies of his or her time cards for work. If you want to see your actual time cards to compare with your pay, I would ask your supervisor for such, human resources department or your employer depending upon how matters are set up at work.

If you are denied access to the time cards, I would consult with an attorney who practices in the labor law field.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption