If my 15 year-old son was served papers for his stepfather, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 15 year-old son was served papers for his stepfather, is that legal?

Asked on December 15, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A process server can serve a family member who resides at the same address as the person they are attempting to serve.  The process server then mails a copy of the documents to the person at the same address who was to be served. 

If your son answered the door and his stepfather was not home or home and unavailable, the process server could leave the papers with your son and then mail a copy of the documents to the stepfather. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption