If I signed agreement with employer to serve 2 months noticebut Iwant to resign with 2 weeks notice, can the employer sue me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed agreement with employer to serve 2 months noticebut Iwant to resign with 2 weeks notice, can the employer sue me?

I signed an agreement with my employer for 2 months agreement, 9 months back. However I left the company giving a 2 weeks notice. The company is not accepting it and terminated me. Now they are planning to sue me for leaving. Can they sue me for this reason? Am I bound to give 2 months notice?

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Contracts are enforceable. If you signed an agreement whereby you agreed to provide 2 months notice and you did not, then yes, your company can sue you for the costs your failure to provide adequate notice caused them to incur--such as if they had to bring in a temp at a higher rate to get the work done, or if they lost some project or sale because you left abruptly. In a similar fashion, had the company had to provide you 2 months notice of termination and did not, you could have sued them for the salary and benefits you'd have received during the notice period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption