What are my rights if a moving company lost some of my property and damaged many things as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a moving company lost some of my property and damaged many things as well?

This was 9 months ago. I was told that we could look at the truck when they were done but they left immediately after they claimed the truck was empty without my knowing it. Then they denied my claim for items because they were “missing” but they were missing because they never dropped off the items. Can I sue them for my “missing” belongings?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Of course you can sue them. Whether it is that they careless broke or lost your goods, or deliberately stole them, the movers are liable for the destruction or loss of property in their care. Since you don't have direct evidence of what happened, you'd need to be able to show (e.g. by testimony; by any receipts of acknowledgments of what the movers had possession of; etc.) that the property was moved or placed onto their truck but then did not come off it. For smaller amounts (less than, say $2,000) you're probably better off bringing the action in small claims court and acting as your own attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption