How do I go about getting a divorce without the involvement of lawyers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting a divorce without the involvement of lawyers?

After only 4 months of marriage I have decided that I don’t want to be in the marriage any longer. My husband has agreed to the divorce and we want to do this civially and keep it at the lowest cost possible. We dont have any joint assets but we do have 2 children together. I just want to know how do I go about filing and any other important information I should know.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to both jointly file; any assets you own together or collected during the 4 months should be divided, like if you bought a home together, and cars. Otherwise, this is a short term marriage and the best thing to do is to take care of the child custody, visitation and support issues. You can both go to the court house and ask the family court court clerk for forms regarding short term marriages or joint applications for divorce. Some courts also have conciliation divisions to help sort these matters out at no or low cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption