What can I do if I feel like I am being bullied and singled out at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I feel like I am being bullied and singled out at work?

I have gone to HR in the past for harassment and I received a permanent letter for disrupting my co-workers. I was surprised I was not even doing anything I was the one being harassed, my husband said it was probably to cover themselves for legal reasons. I have since been singled out by a few supervisors and a company head. I do not feel comfortable taking my situation to HR.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most harassment and bullying at work is legal: your employer, supervisors, or coworkers may single you out for harassment because they do not like you, for example. However, certain forms of harassment are prohibited by law. The main ones are: sexual harassment, racial harassment, religious harassment, age-related (40 or more years old) harassment), and disability-based hasassment. If you feel you are being singled out for a reason like this, you may wish to speak with an employment law attorney or contact your state's equal or civil rights department. But  if the harassment is not due to your membership in a protected group or category, but is simply aimed at you, personally, then it most likely is legal--unfair and unprofessional, but legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption