What to do if my friend took my car out and drove it over a curb and destroyed all 4 tires and rims and several of the CV joints?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my friend took my car out and drove it over a curb and destroyed all 4 tires and rims and several of the CV joints?

He swore he would pay me back and get the car fixed, he signed a paper saying he would do it and I have texts, Facebook messages and several eye witnesses to prove that he did it. I’ve been giving him time to pay me back because he is a close friend. Unfortunately, he fled to another state to live with his dad and now he’s telling me that it’s not his responsibility anymore and that he’s not going to pay for anything. What would my best course of action be?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Someone who damages your property (including a car) either deliberately or negligently (carelessly) is legally responsible for the cost to repair or replace it. Also, if someone agreed to pay for damage he did, that agreement is legally enforceable. If he will not voluntarily honor his obligations, you could sue him for the money; you could sue in your local courts, then, assuming you win, enforce the judgment against him in the courts of the state in which he is living.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption