Can my ex-employer deny me from personally picking up my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-employer deny me from personally picking up my property?

My ex-employer isn’t allowing me to personally get my property from my work space. I offered to have them present while I got it but they’re saying they will collect my items for me. However, I’m not aware of all the things that I have in my work space without seeing it myself.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may prevent you from picking up your property yourself: there is no law requiring an employer to allow an ex-employee back on the property after termination of or separation from employment. They have to gather and ship the property to you, but that is what they seem to be willing to do anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption